Statistics

Kinship Care Statistics: Grandparent Households, Responsibility, and Household Patterns

Census data on grandparent households, caregiving responsibility, and kinship care patterns.

Kinship care statistics at a glance

Kinship care is not a niche arrangement in the available data; it shows up across millions of households, multiple age groups, and every major family structure captured in the Census figures.

The numbers below show both the scale of grandparent caregiving and the differences between living with grandchildren and being responsible for them.

Quick takeaways

  • In 2012, 2.7 million grandparents were raising their grandchildren (Census P20-576).
  • The 2012 American Community Survey estimated 7.1 million people age 30 and over lived with grandchildren under 18, equal to 4% of adults age 30+ (Census P20-576).
  • Of those grandparents living with grandchildren, 2.7 million, or 39%, were also grandparent caregivers with primary responsibility (Census P20-576).
  • In 2021, 6.7 million people age 30 and over lived with grandchildren, and nationally 32.7% of grandparents living with grandchildren were responsible for their care (Census 2024 story).

Table of contents

What the national numbers say

The core national pattern is simple: living with grandchildren is common enough to measure at scale, and a substantial share of those grandparents are not just co-resident, but responsible for care.

In 2012, 2.7 million grandparents were raising their grandchildren (Census P20-576).

That same source estimated that 7.1 million people age 30 and over lived with grandchildren under 18, which was 4% of adults age 30+ (Census P20-576).

A second national benchmark in the same dataset shows the distinction between co-residence and responsibility. Of grandparents living with grandchildren, 2.7 million, or 39%, were also grandparent caregivers with primary responsibility (Census P20-576).

The later 2021 statistic points in the same direction. In the United States, 6.7 million people age 30 and over lived with grandchildren, and nationally 32.7% of grandparents living with grandchildren were responsible for their care (Census 2024 story).

Those two percentages are not interchangeable. One captures living together; the other captures who carries the caregiving role.

Fast facts worth keeping together

  • About 3% of all households contained both grandparents and grandchildren (Census P20-576).
  • More than 60% of households containing both grandparents and grandchildren were maintained by a grandparent (Census P20-576).
  • About 10% of all children lived with a grandparent (Census P20-576).
  • Since 2007, about one-third of children who live with a grandparent also had two parents present (Census P20-576).

Household structure and caregiving

The household structure statistics show that kinship care is not one single pattern. Some households are organized around a grandparent as the maintainer, others around a parent, and the presence or absence of other adults changes the shape of care.

In grandparent-maintained households, 67% were maintained by the grandparent and 31% were maintained by the parent, while 2% were maintained by someone other than the parent or grandparent (Census P20-576).

That breakdown matters because it shows how often grandparent care is paired with direct household control. It is not just a matter of a child temporarily staying in the same home.

The same source reports several household composition patterns:

  • In grandparent-maintained households, 17% had two grandparents present and no parent present (Census P20-576).
  • In grandparent-maintained households, 15% had just a grandmother present and no grandfather present (Census P20-576).
  • Of children living with a grandparent, 33% lived with two grandparents (Census P20-576).
  • Of children living with a grandparent, 30% lived with a grandmother and one or more parent present (Census P20-576).
  • Of children living with a grandparent, 6% lived with a grandfather without a grandmother present (Census P20-576).
  • Of children living with a grandparent, 45% lived with a grandmother without a grandfather present (Census P20-576).

A compact view makes the pattern easier to compare.

MeasureValueSource label
Households containing both grandparents and grandchildrenAbout 3%Census P20-576
Households with both grandparents and grandchildren that were maintained by a grandparentMore than 60%Census P20-576
Children living with a grandparentAbout 10%Census P20-576
Children with a grandparent who also had two parents presentAbout one-third since 2007Census P20-576
Grandparent caregivers who had cared for 5 or more years39%Census P20-576

The table shows why kinship care is best understood as a family system rather than a single household label. The same broad living arrangement can include different combinations of grandparents, parents, and children.

Care duration is not usually short

Among grandparent caregivers, the length of responsibility often extends well beyond an emergency period.

  • 11% had cared for fewer than 6 months (Census P20-576).
  • 11% had cared for 6 to 11 months (Census P20-576).
  • 23% had cared for 1 to 2 years (Census P20-576).
  • 17% had cared for 3 to 4 years (Census P20-576).
  • 39% had cared for 5 or more years (Census P20-576).

That distribution suggests that long-term care is a major part of the story. The largest single group is the 5+ years category, which is larger than any shorter duration bucket listed in the source.

Who is represented in kinship care

The census figures also show differences by race, ethnicity, and age. These are useful because they highlight which groups are more likely to live with grandchildren and which grandparent groups are more likely to be responsible for them.

Among adults age 30 and over, the share living with grandchildren varied across groups (Census P20-576):

  • 3% of White non-Hispanics lived with grandchildren.
  • 6% of Black adults lived with grandchildren.
  • 6% of Asian adults lived with grandchildren.
  • 7% of Hispanic adults lived with grandchildren.
  • 8% of American Indian and Alaska Native adults lived with grandchildren.
  • 11% of Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander adults lived with grandchildren.

Among grandparents living with grandchildren, responsibility rates also varied (Census P20-576):

  • 15% of Asian grandparents were responsible for the grandchildren.
  • 30% of Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander grandparents were responsible.
  • 31% of Hispanic grandparents were responsible.
  • 48% of Black grandparents were responsible.
  • 54% of American Indian and Alaska Native grandparents were responsible.
  • 43% of White non-Hispanic grandparents living with grandchildren were responsible.

The key point is that co-residence and responsibility do not line up perfectly across groups. The shares living with grandchildren and the shares responsible for grandchildren are related, but they describe different parts of kinship care.

Age profile of coresident grandparents

The data on coresident grandparents also shows that grandparents living with grandchildren span a wide age range.

  • 64% of coresident grandparents were women (Census P20-576).
  • 2.3% were aged 30 to 39 (Census P20-576).
  • 16.8% were aged 40 to 49 (Census P20-576).
  • 34.2% were aged 50 to 59 (Census P20-576).
  • 29.1% were aged 60 to 69 (Census P20-576).
  • 13.2% were aged 70 to 79 (Census P20-576).
  • 4.5% were aged 80 or over (Census P20-576).

That age profile is useful because it shows that kinship care can involve people who are still in midlife as well as older adults. The largest share is in the 50 to 59 range, followed by 60 to 69.

Responsibility by grandparent age

The responsibility rate also changes with age.

  • Grandparents living with grandchildren who were under 60 were responsible at a 47% rate (Census P20-576).
  • Grandparents living with grandchildren who were age 60 and over were responsible at a 29% rate (Census P20-576).

That gap suggests that the older the grandparent, the less likely the household is to be structured around direct caregiving responsibility, at least in the source figures.

State comparisons

The state-level data makes the national averages more concrete. The same source gives a handful of state snapshots with both the number of grandparents living with grandchildren and the share responsible for them.

StateGrandparents living with grandchildrenShare of adults age 30+Share responsible
South Carolina123,9704.3%48.6%
South Dakota11,2172.3%47.3%
Tennessee153,7073.9%50.7%
Texas739,8515.1%42.9%
Utah57,8074.1%33.0%
Vermont8,8952.2%45.0%

Two comparisons stand out right away.

First, Texas has the largest count in the list at 739,851 grandparents living with grandchildren, and it also has one of the highest shares of adults age 30+ living with grandchildren at 5.1% (Census P20-576).

Second, the responsibility share is not tied to the largest counts alone. Utah’s share responsible is 33.0%, which is lower than the others listed, while Tennessee’s is 50.7%, the highest in the group shown (Census P20-576).

That difference matters because it shows why raw counts can hide structure. A state can have many grandparents living with grandchildren, but the share responsible can still be much lower or higher than the national pattern.

What the time trend suggests

The dataset gives two time anchors that are useful together: 2012 and 2021.

In 2012, the Census figures reported 2.7 million grandparents raising their grandchildren, and 7.1 million people age 30 and over living with grandchildren under 18 (Census P20-576).

In 2021, the Census story reported 6.7 million people age 30 and over living with grandchildren, along with a national responsibility rate of 32.7% among grandparents living with grandchildren (Census 2024 story).

Those two snapshots do not support a simplistic reading. The later figure on people living with grandchildren is slightly lower than the earlier 7.1 million estimate, while the responsibility rate is still substantial in both time periods. The safest interpretation is that kinship care remains a major and measurable family structure across years, but the exact mix of co-residence and responsibility can shift.

The source also notes that since 2007, about one-third of children who live with a grandparent also had two parents present (Census P20-576). That is another sign that the family arrangement is not one-dimensional.

Why the percentages matter

Percentage language can make these statistics easier to read if you keep the reference groups straight.

Here are the main categories the source uses:

  • Percent of adults age 30 and over living with grandchildren.
  • Percent of grandparents living with grandchildren who are responsible.
  • Percent of households containing grandparents and grandchildren.
  • Percent of children living with a grandparent.
  • Percent of grandparent caregivers by care duration.
  • Percent of adults age 30+ or grandparents in subgroup comparisons.

The mix of denominators explains why the same population can look different depending on the question.

For example, 7.1 million people age 30 and over living with grandchildren under 18 is a count and a population share, not a caregiving rate (Census P20-576). By contrast, 38.8% of grandparents living with grandchildren being responsible for them is a caregiving share (Census P20-576). Those are both useful, but they answer different questions.

The same is true for state data. Texas has 739,851 grandparents living with grandchildren and a 42.9% responsibility share, while Tennessee has fewer grandparents in absolute terms but a higher 50.7% responsibility share (Census P20-576). One describes scale; the other describes caregiving intensity.

Reading kinship care without overreading it

The safest way to read the numbers is to keep three ideas separate.

First, kinship care is broad. The source shows millions of grandparents living with grandchildren, plus a meaningful share of children living with a grandparent (Census P20-576).

Second, not every shared household is a caregiving household. That is why the responsibility percentages are so important.

Third, the family structure varies by age, race, ethnicity, and state. The same national dataset shows meaningful differences across all of those dimensions.

When the data is viewed together, kinship care appears less like an exception and more like a recurring feature of family life that shows up in household counts, caregiving shares, and state-level variation.

Written by

projecthopeful.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

projecthopeful.org publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.